Downspike
Kendama Entertainment Network

A community for the balanced lifestyle.

JKA World Open Kendama Festa 2019 (July 13-14) TOKYO

Discussion in 'Sessions' started by goenKendama, May 24, 2019.

  1. goenKendama

    goenKendama Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Location:
    Metro Manila, Philippines

    July is going to be a busy kendama time again. Not only is the KWC happening but the JKA World Open Kendama Festa will be in Tokyo a week before.

    We will update here as more info is available.

    http://kendama-festa.net/
    https://www.facebook.com/jkaWP/


    ◆Date:July 13th 2019

    Best SLC Player 2019 contest

    (Guidelines posted below)

    July 13th WATERRAS
    ▪️Best SLC Player 2019
    16:30~18:30(Reception16:00~17:00)
    ▪️Speed tricks(Personal practice for competition) 16:30~18:30

    ▪️Welcome Party   19:00~21:30



    Place:WATERRAS http://www.waterras.com/access.html

    Waterras on Google Maps – https://goo.gl/maps/jY7U8JR8MdA2
    Trip Advisor – https://www.tripadvisor.com/Attract...all-Chiyoda_Tokyo_Tokyo_Prefecture_Kanto.html





    ◆Date:July 14th 2019

    Place:Gyoko Elementary School,Tokyo
    5-1-19 Komagome Toshima-ku, Tokyo
    ※The closest station SUGAMO. (Google Map)


    1) World Kendama Championship (Fujiwara Issei Cup)

    One on one tournament
    Kendama: JKA Official Kendama (16-2 type)
    Fujiwara Cup Trick List (same as 2018) →


    2) Speed Tricks Championship - Time trial type competition by 13 tricks, which is selected from 15 tricks (notified in advance) by players themselves.

    Speed Trick Contest trick list here. (can't embed playlists)




    SCHEDULE
    ▪️Opening ceremony
    10:00~10:30

    ▪️World KendamaChampionship~Fujiwara Issei Cup~
    Reception 9:00~
    Preliminary10:30~12:30
    Final Game16:30~17:45

    ▪️Speed Tricks Championship
    Reception 9:00~
    Preliminary13:00~15:00
    Final Game15:00~16:15

    ▪️Classified Challenge
    Reception 9:00~
    13:00~14:30

    ▪️Elementary school student Cup
    Reception 9:00~
    Preliminary10:30~12:00
    Final Game12:00~12:30

    ▪️Kendama school/Kyu・Dan・SLC examination/Exhibition area
    10:30~12:00 / 13:00~16:00

    ▪️Game booth
    12:30~16:00

    ▪️Sales place
    10:30~16:30

    ▪️Awards ceremony・Closing ceremony
    18:00~18:30
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2019
    May 24, 2019
  2. goenKendama

    goenKendama Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Location:
    Metro Manila, Philippines
    GUIDELINES 競技要領 
    ◆Competition Description

    ≪World Kendama Championship -Fujiwara Issei Cup-≫

    Qualification: 13 years old or older, JKA official Kendama (16-2 types) is required.

    Entry: Advance application

    Competition Description: One-on-one tournament

    (1) The qualifying draw for the tournament take place the day

    (2) Each trick can be tried 3 times at maximum. Player getting 2 points will win the game. (3 points only for the final)

    (3) Tied after 4 tricks (6 tricks for the final), players will proceed to Sudden death. Tied after all tricks in the sudden death (12 tricks), players will proceed to 3-Trick time competition.


    <Trick List>
    1. Stilts-Stuntplane
    2. Eddying Current Candle (Whirlpool Candle)
    3. Hanging Downspike
    4. Hanging 2-Turn Lighthouse ‒ 2-Turn Lighthouse-flip
    5. 2-Turn Airplane ‒2-Turn J stick
    6. Spacewalk 1-Turn Lunar
    7. Around the galaxy
    8. Slip grip special-Base cup stall
    9. Tap airplane-1.5-trade spike
    10. Inward Lunar-Lunar-Lighthouse-Fall in
    11. Super Flamingo Spacewalk
    12. Airplane ‒ Tap Reverse Jumping Stick
    ☆Three Tricks Time Competition…Spike 3 times⇒Airplane 3 times⇒Swing in 3 times (it isn’t necessarily a consecutive success)




    ≪Speed Tricks Championship≫

    Qualification: 13 years old or older

    Kendama: Ken cannot be taller than 17cm/6.7 inches (NOT limited to JKA official Kendama (16-2 types).

    Entry: Advance application

    Speed Trick Contest trick list here. (can't embed playlists)

    Competition Description: Time competition within the time limit (5 minutes)

    (1) Each player must make his own trick order list consisted of 13 tricks in 15 listed tricks

    (2) The list should be declared beforehand

    (3) The qualifying round carries out the tricks from 1st to 7th of player’s order list

    (4) The 1st and Quarter final rounds carry out the tricks from 1st to 10th, and the semifinal and final carry out the 1st to 13th of player’s order list

    (5) If the players are unable to finish the tricks within a limit time, the player who completed more tricks will deem as the winner.

    <Trick List>
    1. Swing Spike-Kenflip Earth Turn(Whirlwind)
    2. Hanging 2 Turn Lighthouse- Double Lighthouse Flip-1.5 turn Falling in
    3. Swing Bird- Earth Turn Bird Over the Valley- Earth Turn Spike
    4. Around USA 2 Times
    5. Hanging Downspike
    6. Eddying Current Candle(Whirlpool Candle)- Spike
    7. 2 turn airplane-Double junping stick
    8. 1 turn stilt-Flip in
    9. 1 turn lighthouse-Lighthouse super flamingo-Inward falling in
    10. Spacewalk 1 turn stuntplane fasthand
    11. Around gunslinger
    12. Axe-Tap axe-Falling in
    13. Lightning drop fast 1 turn lunar- Stuntplane
    14. Double tap swap duble juggle spike
    15. Stilt-Stilt back flip-Stilt over the valley-Inward stilt back flip-Tradespike
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2019
    May 24, 2019
    Neil likes this.
  3. goenKendama

    goenKendama Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Location:
    Metro Manila, Philippines
    ENTRY 参加資格・参加費等
    ◆Entry

    1 Fujiwara Issei Cup
    ・13 years old or older
    ・3,000JPY
    2 Speed Tricks Championship
    ・13 years old or older
    ・3,000JPY
    3 Classified Challenge
    ・Anybody
    ・500 JPY
    4 Elementary school student competition
    ・1,000 JPY (Participation award: Official Kendama)
    ★Entry fee for players participating in both Fujiwara Issei Cup and Speed Tricks Championship is just 3,000 JPY(Participation award: Special Kendama)

    Please entry in advance from the website. http://kendama-festa.net/?page_id=19

    Entry period:→ Sunday,June 30

    For more info: [email protected]
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2019
    May 24, 2019
  4. goenKendama

    goenKendama Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Location:
    Metro Manila, Philippines
    SLC Contest

    On Satruday 7/13 the Best SLC Player competition and Welcome party will be held. Here is the info about it.

    Entry Requirements: Open to all
    Entry fee: 1,000 JPY(SLC certification fee is included)
    Registration: Register on the day of the challenge
    Kendama: JKA official Kendama (16-2 type: the same criteria as dan-testing)
    Award: The winner will be determined by the highest Beta level (If contestants have the same Beta level then player with higher Alpha level will declared the winner)


    Brief description of Skill Level Challenge (SLC)

    ・This JKA Certification system was started in 2014.
    ・As of May 2019 there are 18 categories of tricks
    ・The highest level/rank is SLC 18R.
    ・Player level/rank is expressed using a two part designation; one number & one letter (Example: 1C).
    ・The number represents the Alpha level and the letter represents the Beta level.
    ・The Alpha level designation, in this example 1, means that the player has completed the tricks in Category 1 with at least a 60% consistency level.
    ・The Beta level designation, in this example C, means that the player has completed the tricks in Category 1-3 with at least a 20% consistency level.

    *If there is no Alpha level number then no category was completed with at least 60%. For example if the player completed Category 1 through 4 at only 20% then the rank would be SLC D (SLC -D).

    SLC table 1.jpg

    Competition description:

    (All players start from Category 1 even if they have achieved a higher lever previously.)


    (1) Select 5 tricks from Category 1 trick list.
    (2) Attempt first trick. If successful 3 times of 5 attempts proceed to next trick.
    (3) If successful 3 times for each selected trick in the category the player will get Alpha level 1 (they will get Beta level A automatically).
    (4) If successful at least 1 time for each selected trick the player will get Beta level A.
    (5) If there is one or more tricks that the player cannot complete in the given category then the player’s turn ends.
    (6) If a player gets Alpha level 1 or Beta level A the player may proceed to Category 2.
    (7) The process continues repeating the same steps for Categories 2, 3, 4, 5 . . .
    (8) When all players are unable move up the competition will end.
    (9) The champion will be the player with the highest Beta level.


    SLC table 2.jpg


    Player A (red line):
    Completed 3 of 5 attempts for all selected tricks in Categories 1 through 4
    Completed 1 of 5 attempts for all selected tricks in Category 5
    Was not successful in completing category 6 requirements
    Rank: SLC 4E

    Player B (blue line):
    Completed 3 of 5 attempts for all selected tricks in Categories 1 and 2
    Completed 1 of 5 attempts for all selected tricks in Categories 3 through 6
    Was not successful in completing category 7 requirements
    Rank: SLC 2F

    Player C (green line):
    Completed 1 of 5 attempts for all selected tricks in Categories 1 through 3
    Was not successful in completing Category 4 requirements
    Rank: SLC C (-C)
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2019
    May 24, 2019
  5. goenKendama

    goenKendama Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Location:
    Metro Manila, Philippines
    Entry is open until June 30th for the main events on July 14. See Entry post above for more info.
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2019
    Jun 10, 2019
  6. goenKendama

    goenKendama Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Location:
    Metro Manila, Philippines
    Updated first post and SLC contest posts.
     
    Jun 21, 2019
  7. goenKendama

    goenKendama Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Location:
    Metro Manila, Philippines
    JKA Speed Tricks Championship 2019
    Referee Chair: Takeaki Hashizume
    • 5 minutes execution time limit.
    • Player has to make own 13 tricks order list from a list of 15 tricks, and has to declare beforehand.
    • The qualifying round carries out the tricks from 1st to 7th of player’s order list.
    • The Final Repechage and Quarter final rounds carry out the tricks from 1st to 10th, and after the semifinals carry out the 1st to 13th tricks of player’s list.
    • If the players are unable to finish the tricks within a time of period, the player who finished more tricks will deem as the winner.
    • The Ken can not be any taller than 17 cm / 6.7 inches (NOT limited to official JKA Kendama).
    • Required “Dama-Check”.
    • The tama can only have ONE hole in addition to the string hole.
    • The Kendama is not allowed to have more than one spike and three cups.
    • You can get up to TWO Kendamas passed per player via the Dama-Check.
    • Don’t change or move the Kendama’s string position with your free hand during the trick.
    • Use ONE Kendama throughout the one round.


    The Judging:
    • The qualifying round 1 & 2, and Repechage are carried out by self-judging, and the player inform the finish of all tricks (from 1st to 7th of player's order list) by the raising hand.
    • The ranking of each rounds is decided by the referee and assistant referee.
    • Preliminary round 3 and after the Quarter final round, 2 assistant referee sticks to 1 player and judge success of each trick.
    • In case of failure, referee raises a red flag.
    • When player ending the all tricks, referee raises a white flag.
    • The finished tricks number is indicated by a scoreboard.


    Prize - Awards and money prize will be presented to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners.


    Trick lists

    ①Swing Spike ‒ Kenflip Earth Turn (Whirlwind)

    ②Hanging 2 Turn Lighthouse ‒ Double Lighthouse Flip ‒ 1.5 Turn Falling in

    ③Swing Bird ‒ Earth Turn Bird Over the Valley ‒ Earth Turn Spike

    ④Around USA 2 Times

    ⑤Hanging Downspike

    ⑥Eddying Current Candle (Whirlpool Candle) ‒ Spike

    ⑦2 Turn Airplane - Double Jumping Stick

    ⑧1 Turn Slit - Frip in

    ⑨1 Turn Lighthouse - Lighthouse Super Flaming - Inward Falling in

    ⑩Spacewalk 1 Turn Stuntplane Fasthand

    ⑪Around Gunslinger

    ⑫Axe - Tap Axe - Falling in

    ⑬Lightning Drop Fast 1 Turn Lunar - Stuntplane

    ⑭Double Tap Swap Double Juggle Spike

    ⑮Stilt, Stilt Back Flip, Stilt Over the Valley, Inward Stilt Back Flip, Tradespike



    Preliminary rounds: Sunday, July 14, 2019. 13:00 – 15:00.
    5 minutes execution time limit.
    Mass Start Speed 7-Selected Tricks (1st to 7th of player’s order list).

    Qualifying round 1
     All competitors start simultaneously. The player who has finished 7 tricks within 5, 4, and 3 minutes, respectively, goes into a qualifying round 2. All looser go to Repechage round.

    Qualifying round 2
     All 2nd round qualifiers start simultaneously. The fastest 6 players advance to the qualifying round 3 (Qualifying Seeds, Assigned to ♥1 to ♥6). All 2nd qualifying round looser go to Consolation round.

    Consolation round
    All 2nd qualifying round looser start simultaneously. The fastest 3 players advance to the qualifying round 3 (Consolation seeds, assigned to ♠1 to ♠3). All Consolation round looser go to Repechage.

    Repechage
    All looser start simultaneously. The fastest 3 players advance to the qualifying round 3 (Repechage, assigned to ♣1 to ♣3).

    Qualifying round 3
    Qualifying 12 players are divided into 3 groups of 4 players (2 players from Qualifying Seeds + 1 players from Consolation seeds + 1 player of Repechage).

    All matches are best-of-two, the winner qualifies for the Quarter Final round. Two referees stick to one player and judge success of each trick.

     Finally, 6 qualifiers progress into Quarter Final round.


    Knockout rounds: Sunday, July 14, 2019. 15:00 – 16:15.

    The Final Repechage
    All looser are split into 2 groups (Black & Red)
    Mass Start Speed 10-Selected Tricks (1st to 10th of player’s order list).

    Competitors start simultaneously. The player who has finished 10 tricks within 3 minutes goes into next round. Qualifiers will be split into 2 groups (Hands Black or Red card in order)

    The fastest player of each group (Black & Red) advance to the Quarter Final.

    Quarter final
    5 minutes execution time limit.
    Mass Start Speed 10-Selected Tricks (1st to 10th of player’s order list).
    Quarter finalists are divided into 2 groups of 4 players.
    The fastest 2 players advanced to semifinals.

    Semifinals and final
    5 minutes execution time limit.
    Mass Start Speed 13-Selected Tricks (1st to 13th of player’s order list).
    Four players will compete in a head to head bracket style competition.

    speed trick 1.jpg
    speed trick 2.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2019
    Jul 4, 2019
  8. goenKendama

    goenKendama Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Location:
    Metro Manila, Philippines
    Jul 5, 2019
  9. goenKendama

    goenKendama Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Location:
    Metro Manila, Philippines
    Had a fun weekend. Photos are up over on the Harajuku Kendama Club page. Day 1 pix and Day 2 pix

    Here's a clip from day 2.
     
    Jul 16, 2019